If you have ever visited a zoo, there’s a good chance you will have seen a peacock. But what is there to know about this type of bird, beyond its amazing feathers?
Peacock facts: Peacocks are gorgeous to look at but there is a lot more to know about these majestic birds. First, the species is called peafowl, and male birds are peacocks and female birds are called peahens. While there are three different species, the most popular and well-known is the Indian peafowl. Peacocks and peahens are very vocal birds and while they mainly live in their natural habitats, you can find them in zoos around the world and also seemingly random pockets in nature. Loved for their plumage, there has always been a deep fascination with these birds. They can fly but not very far and are good at foraging for all sorts of food, including vegetation and small animals and insects. Overall, most people think of beauty when it comes to peacocks but there is a lot more depth to these birds that are often overlooked.
10 Amazing Peacock Facts
Peacocks can fly
When we see peacocks, they are usually strutting around on the ground, either socializing with other birds or pecking away at the dirt for a tasty snack. However, these birds can fly, just not very far.
Peafowl roost in trees at night, which is much safer than the ground. There are a lot of larger predators that consider peacocks their own tasty snack.
Peafowl runs on the ground and then flap their wings to be able to get into trees. They can also glide from tree to tree.
However, peacocks are not able to fly to great heights or great distances. They stick to small habitats and don’t go higher than treetops.
Green peafowl are an endangered species
There are three species of peafowl, and the most common is the Indian peafowl. Congo peafowl, which originates from the Congo Basin in Africa are listed as a vulnerable species while Green peafowl, which originates from Southeast Asia are listed as endangered.
The main reason for the decline of Green peafowl is a lack of habitat. As populations continue to grow, the natural habitat of many animals is being encroached on.
The result is less food and more predators. Peafowl are foragers and if they have to fight over food with other animals, they simply do not have enough defenses to protect themselves.
India’s national bird
Every country has a national bird; for example, the United States is the bald eagle. India adopted the Indian peacock as the national bird in 1963.
Peacocks have a rich history in both Buddhism and Hinduism, and both religions are heavily practiced in India. Peacocks are sometimes even worshipped alongside other deities.
They represent re-growth
When you see a peacock, it is a sign of good luck. Peacocks represent re-growth, respect, and rejuvenation. They also are signs of honor, integrity, and love.
The majestic prowess of peacocks allows their natural beauty to flow through into other positive characteristics that will brighten any day.
There are wild peacocks in Florida
There are three different species of peafowl, and they are native to warm climates such as India, Southeast Asia, and the Congo Basin in Africa. However, you can actually find quite a few wild peacocks in the state of Florida.
In the 1960s, property developers brought in peafowl to make the area seem more exotic. The result was peacocks and peahens mating and eventually roosting in small pockets all over the state.
While this sounds kind of neat, most residents quickly become annoyed with all the noise, especially at night.
Peacocks can protect other animals
Peafowl has a lot of natural enemies and because they can’t fly very far, they need to be very vocal when there is a threat of danger. If a peacock or peahen senses danger, they will let out a high-pitched scream to alert the others.
This danger warning is particularly useful on farms with chickens. Chickens are not as good at sensing danger and if there is a predator, such as a coyote, a peacock will alert the other birds to scatter and hide.
Peafowl have a long mating season.
The mating season for peafowl stretches from early spring to late summer. During this time, male peacocks will continually puff out their tail feathers and make loud screeching noises to attract female peahens.
Peahens lay up to 8 eggs
Once fully mated, peahens will lay eggs over a 12 day period. During this time they will lay between four to eight eggs, and once complete will gather the eggs in a nest and incubate them for around 28 days.
It is easy to collect peacock tail feathers
Only male peacocks have long, bright tail feathers, which have been a prized possession for centuries. These tail feathers are shed and regrown each year after mating season. It is actually quite easy to collect peacock tail feathers as long as you time it right.
Peacocks used to be eaten
Back when dinner was a lavish production, wealthy people would try to demonstrate their household’s culinary accomplishments and the vibrant plumage was an excellent display on a table.
However, peacock meat was not that great. It tasted gamey and tough and, although it led to an elaborate meal, it was not very digestible.
What is the peacock famous for?
Overall, the peacock is famous for its iridescent feathers. they are bold shades of green and blue and the circular patterns on the feathers are quite unique.
Only male peacocks have these feathers. Female peahens are different shades of brown and white and their tails are only 4 to 6 inches in length.
In contrast, male peacocks have tails that are up to 5 feet long.
It makes sense that peacocks represent beauty and royalty because that is what you think of when you see them. These remarkable birds are quite capable, smart, and protective, and it’s amazing to know they still exist around the world.